This site is an expanded and significantly upgraded version of the Flickr Commons based tool I created several years ago. As well as a major design/UX overhaul, it now includes data from further providers (see full list below). I'd welcome further suggestions as the harvesting tool and database are easily extendable.
For information, questions and bug reports please contact James Morley @jamesinealing | james@jamesmorley.net
Current totals by data source
Current totals by date accuracy
Breakdown of institutional data retrieved through Europeana
Het Nationaal Glasmuseum - 22336 items; Sjöhistoriska museet - 11809 items; Bohusläns museum - 7936 items; Vänersborgs museum - 7561 items; Kulturarv Västernorrland - 4090 items; Rijksmuseum - 3241 items; Tekniska museet - 2444 items; Armémuseum, Stockholm, Sweden - 2317 items; Karlsborgs fästningsmuseum - 2007 items; Miliseum - 1287 items; Örebro läns museum - 1254 items; Flygvapenmuseum - 1058 items; ModeMuseum Provincie Antwerpen - 1042 items; Marinmuseum - 735 items; Skansen - 629 items; Österreichische Nationalbibliothek - Austrian National Library - 579 items; Riksantikvarieämbetet - 381 items; Stiftelsen Nordiska museet - 288 items; Historisch Museum Ede - 254 items; Stedelijk Museum Zutphen - 221 items; Ajuntament de Girona - 106 items; CODA Museum - 103 items; INP - National Heritage Institute, Bucharest - 103 items; Upplandsmuseet - 102 items; The Archaeological Heritage Agency of Iceland - 95 items; Aaltense Musea - 58 items; Stadsmuseum Harderwijk - 56 items; Sundsvalls museum - 50 items; National library of Montenegro "Đurđe Crnojević" - 44 items; Länsmuseet Gävleborg - 37 items; Nederlands Openluchtmuseum - 31 items; Vasamuseet - 28 items; Images of Old Cluj - 27 items; Nederlands Tegelmuseum - 20 items; Postmuseum - 18 items; Δήμος Τρίπολης - 11 items; Botanic Garden and Botanical Museum Berlin-Dahlem - 9 items; Cluj County Library - 9 items; Slovak National Library - 8 items; Csorba Győző Könyvtár - Pécs - 7 items; Stadskasteel Zaltbommel - 7 items; Stichting Liemers Museum - 6 items; Lietuvos dailės muziejus - 4 items; Žemaičių muziejus „Alka“ / Samogitian Museum "Alka" - 3 items; Deventer Musea - 3 items; NOC*NSF - 3 items; Nationalmuseum, Sweden - 2 items; Wikimedia Commons Community - 2 items; Lietuvos švietimo istorijos muziejus / Museum of Lithuanian Education History - 2 items; Rippl-Rónai Megyei Hatókörű Városi Múzeum - Kaposvár - 2 items; Museum Elburg - 1 items; National Library of Bulgaria - 1 items; Horniman Museum and Gardens - 1 items; jNederlands Openluchtmuseum - 1 items; Lietuvos dailės muziejus / Lithuanian Art Museum - 1 items; Kauno IX forto muziejus / Kaunas 9th Fort Museum - 1 items; A. Baranausko ir A. Vienuolio-Žukausko memorialinis muziejus / Antanas Baranauskas and Antanas Vienuolis-Žukauskas Memorial Museum - 1 items; Slot Loevestein - 1 items; Museon - 1 items
Breakdown of institutional data retrieved through Flickr Commons
The U.S. National Archives - 1730 items; The Library of Congress - 1093 items; SMU Libraries Digital Collections - 1038 items; State Library and Archives of Florida - 912 items; State Library of Queensland, Australia - 891 items; Cornell University Library - 840 items; bibliothequedetoulouse - 821 items; Australian National Maritime Museum on The Commons - 567 items; Swedish National Heritage Board - 559 items; National Library of Ireland on The Commons - 494 items; State Library of New South Wales collection - 402 items; Vestfoldmuseene | Vestfold Museums - 385 items; MissouriStateArchives - 371 items; National Library of Australia Commons - 295 items; NASA on The Commons - 262 items; Tyne & Wear Archives & Museums - 249 items; National Library of Norway - 229 items; Royal Australian Historical Society - 216 items; Deseronto Archives - 183 items; Provincial Archives of Alberta - 177 items; Powerhouse Museum Collection - 170 items; UW Digital Collections - 123 items; National Library NZ on The Commons - 123 items; UA Archives | Upper Arlington History - 114 items; National Library of Scotland - 105 items; Jewish Historical Society of the Upper Midwest - 89 items; Australian War Memorial collection - 88 items; Tasmanian Archive and Heritage Office Commons - 78 items; National Archives of Estonia - 67 items; Museum of Photographic Arts Collections - 64 items; Stockholm Transport Museum Commons - 61 items; Liberas / Liberaal Archief - 59 items; National Museum of Denmark - 55 items; Costică Acsinte Archive - 49 items; The Gallen-Kallela Museum - 46 items; Archives of the Finnish Broadcasting Company Yle - 46 items; Museum of Hartlepool - 45 items; George Eastman Museum - 33 items; San Diego Air & Space Museum Archives - 32 items; The National Archives UK - 31 items; tyrrellhistoricallibrary - 29 items; Preus museum - 27 items; Fylkesarkivet i Sogn og Fjordane - 21 items; OSU Special Collections & Archives : Commons - 21 items; The Finnish Museum of Photography - 20 items; National Science and Media Museum - 17 items; Schlesinger Library, RIAS, Harvard University - 9 items; Huron County Museum & Historic Gaol - 7 items; Smithsonian Institution - 4 items; Getty Research Institute - 4 items; Svenska litteratursällskapet i Finland - 4 items; The British Library - 2 items; Camden Public Library (Maine) - 2 items; Center for Jewish History, NYC - 1 items; Kalamazoo Public Library - 1 items; Aalto University Library and Archive Commons - 1 items;
The data has been harvested from providers using some custom php scripts to query respective APIs based on dates. Data is harmonised and stored in a local mySql database.
Additional jQuery plugins are used to enhance the display, including Masonry and Bootstrap Image Gallery (based on blueimp).
The website code and generated data is openly licensed so please feel free to copy, modify, distribute as you please (subject to any restrictions as imposed by the content and toolset providers).
Acting Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Arthur Cecil Smith 270627, HM Submarine D5
Died 3 November 1914
Lives of the First World War
Acting Leading Stoker Frederick Bradley 302220, HM Submarine D5
Died 3 November 1914
Lives of the First World War
Acting Leading Stoker John Robert Leake 304084, HM Submarine D5
Died 3 November 1914
Lives of the First World War
Captain Martin James Richardson , Royal Army Medical Corps
Died 3 November 1914
Lives of the First World War
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class William John Copland 271454, HM Submarine D5
Died 3 November 1914
Lives of the First World War
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Edward Houlcroft M2924, HM Submarine D5
Died 3 November 1914
Lives of the First World War
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class John Thomas Percival Tilley 272256, HM Submarine D5
Died 3 November 1914
Lives of the First World War
Leading Seaman Albert Norris 187835, HM Submarine D5
Died 3 November 1914
Lives of the First World War
Leading Seaman Wright Boardman 237913, HM Submarine D5
Died 3 November 1914
Lives of the First World War
Lieutenant Barry Pevensey Duke , Royal Sussex Regiment
Died 3 November 1914
Lives of the First World War
Lieutenant Donald Francis O'Callahan Brodie , HM Submarine D5
Died 3 November 1914
Lives of the First World War
Lieutenant Raymond Philip Drummond Nolan , Royal Highlanders (Blackwatch).
Died 3 November 1914
Lives of the First World War
Lieutenant Ronald Mosse MacDonald , Cameron Highlanders
Died 3 November 1914
Lives of the First World War
Major Frederick Manners-Smith , 2nd Battalion, 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
Died 3 November 1914
Lives of the First World War
Petty Officer 1st Class Frederick Drury Blunsdon 203087, HM Submarine D5
Died 3 November 1914
Lives of the First World War
Private Albert Edward Amos 8325, South Wales Borderers
Died 3 November 1914
Lives of the First World War
Private Charles Edmund Doswell 11085, South Wales Borderers
Died 3 November 1914
Lives of the First World War
Private Edward Thomas Stoner 9291, South Wales Borderers
Died 3 November 1914
Lives of the First World War
Rifleman Albert Sidney Lloyd 10990, King's Royal Rifle Corps
Died 3 November 1914
Lives of the First World War
Second Lieutenant Arthur Nelson Coxe , Royal Field Artillery
Died 3 November 1914
Lives of the First World War
Second Lieutenant Maurice Charles Day , 13th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)
Died 3 November 1914
Lives of the First World War
Signalman William Richard Cass Dowsett J8219, HM Submarine D5
Died 3 November 1914
Lives of the First World War
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Worth K2292, HM Submarine D5
Died 3 November 1914
Lives of the First World War
Stoker 1st Class Harry Whiting K7502, HM Submarine D5
Died 3 November 1914
Lives of the First World War
Stoker 1st Class Richard Charles Penhaligon 223326, HM Submarine D5
Died 3 November 1914
Lives of the First World War
Stoker 1st Class Sidney Charles Stanley Simmons K1975, HM Submarine D5
Died 3 November 1914
Lives of the First World War
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Ingham K7494, HM Submarine D5
Died 3 November 1914
Lives of the First World War
Stoker Petty Officer Timothy Smith 344519, HM Submarine D5
Died 3 November 1914
Lives of the First World War
Telegraphist George Clarence King J5894, HM Submarine D5
Died 3 November 1914
Lives of the First World War
Lance Corporal Harold Thomas Springthorpe 1803, Lincolnshire Yeomanry
Died 3 November 1915
Lives of the First World War
Lieutenant Cuthbert George Llewellyn Allen , Royal Engineers
Died 3 November 1915
Lives of the First World War
Private Charles Edward Bingle 13664, Gloucestershire Regiment
Died 3 November 1915
Lives of the First World War
Private George A Rushworth 1989, Fife and Forfar Yeomanry
Died 3 November 1915
Lives of the First World War
Private George Masterton S/15341, Cameron Highlanders
Died 3 November 1915
Lives of the First World War
Private William Charles Hewlett L/11950, Middlesex Regiment
Died 3 November 1915
Lives of the First World War
Trooper Arthur Bernard Hickson , Lincolnshire Yeomanry
Died 3 November 1915
Lives of the First World War
Captain / Flight Commander Lord Auberon Thomas Herbert Lucas , Royal Flying Corps
Died 3 November 1916
Lives of the First World War
Driver William Bradley 90831, 4th Brigade Royal Field Artillery
Died 3 November 1916
Lives of the First World War
Lieutenant Arthur Lindesay Moore Shepherd , King's Royal Rifle Corps attached Royal Flying Corps
Died 3 November 1916
Lives of the First World War
Private Arthur Reginald Holloway 4419, Gloucestershire Regiment
Died 3 November 1916
Lives of the First World War
Private Edwin Baldwin SD/1252, 'A' Coy 12th Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment
Died 3 November 1916
Lives of the First World War
Private Frederick Coe G/10718, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
Died 3 November 1916
Lives of the First World War
Private Harry Burgwin 14/126, York and Lancaster Regiment
Died 3 November 1916
Lives of the First World War
Private John Joseph Tierney 5718, Royal Munster Fusiliers
Died 3 November 1916
Lives of the First World War
Captain Jonathan Frederick Heber Beddow , Essex Regiment
Died 3 November 1917
Lives of the First World War
Captain Percy Jones , Indian Army Reserve of Officers
Died 3 November 1917
Lives of the First World War
Flight Sub Lieutenant Joseph Hesquith St James , Royal Naval Air Service
Died 3 November 1917
Lives of the First World War
Lieutenant Courtenay Patrick Flowerdew Lowson , Royal Flying Corps
Died 3 November 1917
Lives of the First World War
Private James Bishop 21450, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
Died 3 November 1917
Lives of the First World War
Second Lieutenant Arthur Jones Williams , Welsh Regiment
Died 3 November 1917
Lives of the First World War
Second Lieutenant Harold Graham Fluck , Middlesex Regiment
Died 3 November 1917
Lives of the First World War
Second Lieutenant Horace Scott Dowdeswell , Welsh Regiment
Died 3 November 1917
Lives of the First World War
Captain Thomas Herbert Helme , London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)
Died 3 November 1918
Lives of the First World War
Chief Mechanic Charles Thomas Rowley 213432, 54th Training Depot Station
Died 3 November 1918
Lives of the First World War
Corporal William Henry 'Harry' Phillips 12640, Gloucestershire Regiment
Died 3 November 1918
Lives of the First World War
Driver Albert Victor Palmer T4/249289, Army Service Corps
Died 3 November 1918
Lives of the First World War
Engineman James Rainey ES 316, Royal Naval Reserve - H.M. Drifter "Golden Grain."
Died 3 November 1918
Lives of the First World War
Gunner Herbert Sanderson 205857, Royal Garrison Artillery
Died 3 November 1918
Lives of the First World War
Lance Corporal George Johnston 69026, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Died 3 November 1918
Lives of the First World War
Lieutenant George Raymond Dallas Moor VC , Hampshire Regiment
Died 3 November 1918
Lives of the First World War
Ordinary Seaman Albert Edward McKenzie, VC J31736, HMS Neptune
Died 3 November 1918
Lives of the First World War
Private Arthur Lewis Coombs 292381, Middlesex Regiment
Died 3 November 1918
Lives of the First World War
Private Ernest Alford 307598, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Died 3 November 1918
Lives of the First World War
Private Ernest Williams 10207, South Wales Borderers
Died 3 November 1918
Lives of the First World War
Private Harry Reginald Nott 534526, London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)
Died 3 November 1918
Lives of the First World War
Private John Benjamin Bluer 10298, Lancashire Fusiliers
Died 3 November 1918
Lives of the First World War
Private Reginald James Muttram 32903, Household Calvary
Died 3 November 1918
Lives of the First World War
Private Stanley Edward Frampton TR/9/48811, Bedfordshire Regiment
Died 3 November 1918
Lives of the First World War