This site is an expanded and significantly upgraded version of the Flickr Commons based tool I created several years ago. As well as a major design/UX overhaul, it now includes data from further providers (see full list below). I'd welcome further suggestions as the harvesting tool and database are easily extendable.
For information, questions and bug reports please contact James Morley @jamesinealing | james@jamesmorley.net
Current totals by data source
Current totals by date accuracy
Breakdown of institutional data retrieved through Europeana
Het Nationaal Glasmuseum - 22336 items; Sjöhistoriska museet - 11809 items; Bohusläns museum - 7936 items; Vänersborgs museum - 7561 items; Kulturarv Västernorrland - 4090 items; Rijksmuseum - 3241 items; Tekniska museet - 2444 items; Armémuseum, Stockholm, Sweden - 2317 items; Karlsborgs fästningsmuseum - 2007 items; Miliseum - 1287 items; Örebro läns museum - 1254 items; Flygvapenmuseum - 1058 items; ModeMuseum Provincie Antwerpen - 1042 items; Marinmuseum - 735 items; Skansen - 629 items; Österreichische Nationalbibliothek - Austrian National Library - 579 items; Riksantikvarieämbetet - 381 items; Stiftelsen Nordiska museet - 288 items; Historisch Museum Ede - 254 items; Stedelijk Museum Zutphen - 221 items; Ajuntament de Girona - 106 items; CODA Museum - 103 items; INP - National Heritage Institute, Bucharest - 103 items; Upplandsmuseet - 102 items; The Archaeological Heritage Agency of Iceland - 95 items; Aaltense Musea - 58 items; Stadsmuseum Harderwijk - 56 items; Sundsvalls museum - 50 items; National library of Montenegro "Đurđe Crnojević" - 44 items; Länsmuseet Gävleborg - 37 items; Nederlands Openluchtmuseum - 31 items; Vasamuseet - 28 items; Images of Old Cluj - 27 items; Nederlands Tegelmuseum - 20 items; Postmuseum - 18 items; Δήμος Τρίπολης - 11 items; Botanic Garden and Botanical Museum Berlin-Dahlem - 9 items; Cluj County Library - 9 items; Slovak National Library - 8 items; Csorba Győző Könyvtár - Pécs - 7 items; Stadskasteel Zaltbommel - 7 items; Stichting Liemers Museum - 6 items; Lietuvos dailės muziejus - 4 items; Žemaičių muziejus „Alka“ / Samogitian Museum "Alka" - 3 items; Deventer Musea - 3 items; NOC*NSF - 3 items; Nationalmuseum, Sweden - 2 items; Wikimedia Commons Community - 2 items; Lietuvos švietimo istorijos muziejus / Museum of Lithuanian Education History - 2 items; Rippl-Rónai Megyei Hatókörű Városi Múzeum - Kaposvár - 2 items; Museum Elburg - 1 items; National Library of Bulgaria - 1 items; Horniman Museum and Gardens - 1 items; jNederlands Openluchtmuseum - 1 items; Lietuvos dailės muziejus / Lithuanian Art Museum - 1 items; Kauno IX forto muziejus / Kaunas 9th Fort Museum - 1 items; A. Baranausko ir A. Vienuolio-Žukausko memorialinis muziejus / Antanas Baranauskas and Antanas Vienuolis-Žukauskas Memorial Museum - 1 items; Slot Loevestein - 1 items; Museon - 1 items
Breakdown of institutional data retrieved through Flickr Commons
The U.S. National Archives - 1730 items; The Library of Congress - 1093 items; SMU Libraries Digital Collections - 1038 items; State Library and Archives of Florida - 912 items; State Library of Queensland, Australia - 891 items; Cornell University Library - 840 items; bibliothequedetoulouse - 821 items; Australian National Maritime Museum on The Commons - 567 items; Swedish National Heritage Board - 559 items; National Library of Ireland on The Commons - 494 items; State Library of New South Wales collection - 402 items; Vestfoldmuseene | Vestfold Museums - 385 items; MissouriStateArchives - 371 items; National Library of Australia Commons - 295 items; NASA on The Commons - 262 items; Tyne & Wear Archives & Museums - 249 items; National Library of Norway - 229 items; Royal Australian Historical Society - 216 items; Deseronto Archives - 183 items; Provincial Archives of Alberta - 177 items; Powerhouse Museum Collection - 170 items; UW Digital Collections - 123 items; National Library NZ on The Commons - 123 items; UA Archives | Upper Arlington History - 114 items; National Library of Scotland - 105 items; Jewish Historical Society of the Upper Midwest - 89 items; Australian War Memorial collection - 88 items; Tasmanian Archive and Heritage Office Commons - 78 items; National Archives of Estonia - 67 items; Museum of Photographic Arts Collections - 64 items; Stockholm Transport Museum Commons - 61 items; Liberas / Liberaal Archief - 59 items; National Museum of Denmark - 55 items; Costică Acsinte Archive - 49 items; The Gallen-Kallela Museum - 46 items; Archives of the Finnish Broadcasting Company Yle - 46 items; Museum of Hartlepool - 45 items; George Eastman Museum - 33 items; San Diego Air & Space Museum Archives - 32 items; The National Archives UK - 31 items; tyrrellhistoricallibrary - 29 items; Preus museum - 27 items; Fylkesarkivet i Sogn og Fjordane - 21 items; OSU Special Collections & Archives : Commons - 21 items; The Finnish Museum of Photography - 20 items; National Science and Media Museum - 17 items; Schlesinger Library, RIAS, Harvard University - 9 items; Huron County Museum & Historic Gaol - 7 items; Smithsonian Institution - 4 items; Getty Research Institute - 4 items; Svenska litteratursällskapet i Finland - 4 items; The British Library - 2 items; Camden Public Library (Maine) - 2 items; Center for Jewish History, NYC - 1 items; Kalamazoo Public Library - 1 items; Aalto University Library and Archive Commons - 1 items;
The data has been harvested from providers using some custom php scripts to query respective APIs based on dates. Data is harmonised and stored in a local mySql database.
Additional jQuery plugins are used to enhance the display, including Masonry and Bootstrap Image Gallery (based on blueimp).
The website code and generated data is openly licensed so please feel free to copy, modify, distribute as you please (subject to any restrictions as imposed by the content and toolset providers).
Able Seaman Albert Edward Charles Stevenson J/24003, HMS North Star
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Able Seaman Albert Edward Smith J/25472, HMS Vindictive
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Able Seaman Alfred Thomas Saunders J/32337, HMS Thetis
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Able Seaman Arthur Henry Cassell J34572, HMS Hindustan
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Able Seaman Bertrand Percy Trees J/27231, HMS Iris II - Seaman Storming Party ("D" Company)
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Able Seaman Charles William Guenigault J/38286, HMS Vindictive
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Able Seaman Charles William Jarrett J48074, HMS Princess Royal
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Able Seaman Duncan Glass Drummond J/22840, HMS Iris II - Seaman Storming Party ("D" Company)
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Able Seaman Edward Tolra 10/3516, Seaman Storming Party - "C" Company (Demolition)
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Able Seaman Frederick George Handford J/22457, Seaman Storming Party - "C" Company (Demolition)
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Able Seaman Frederick Robert Scott J/16005, HMS Vindictive
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Able Seaman Frederick William Bowlt J/29331, HMS Vindictive - Seamen Storming Party
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Able Seaman George Arthur Mills J/25150, HMS Vindictive - Seamen Storming Party
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Able Seaman George Barnes J/7603, HMS Iris II - Seaman Storming Party ("D" Company)
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Able Seaman George Lyons 212050, HMS Vindictive - Seamen Storming Party, "A" Company
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Able Seaman Henry Charles Aylott Z/4690, Seaman Storming Party - "C" Company (Demolition)
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Able Seaman Hubert Helliar J/28138, HMS Iris II - Seaman Storming Party ("D" Company)
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Able Seaman John Alexander Bingley J/25408, HMS Vindictive - Seamen Storming Party
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Able Seaman John Caine J12591, HMS Iris II - Seaman Storming Party ("D" Company)
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Able Seaman John Hannan 222623, HMS Vindictive - Seamen Storming Party, "A" Company
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Able Seaman Joseph Gilmour J/30454, Seaman Storming Party - "C" Company (Demolition)
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Able Seaman Leonard Ellams J/37173, HMS Vindictive - Seamen Storming Party, "A" Company
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Able Seaman Ralph Lawrence Pretoria Carpenter J/36355, HMS Daffodil
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Able Seaman Reginald George Everest J/15780, HMS Vindictive - Seamen Storming Party, "B" Company
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Able Seaman Reginald Percy Payne J/57260, HMS North Star
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Able Seaman Sidney George Digby J/36259, HMS Vindictive - Seamen Storming Party, "A" Company
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Able Seaman Stanley Reginald Eric Pratt J/31231, HMS Iris II - Seaman Storming Party ("D" Company)
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Able Seaman Thomas George Stone J/26466, HMS Iris II - Seaman Storming Party ("D" Company)
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Able Seaman William Leonard Sutherland J/33465, HMS Iris II - Seaman Storming Party ("D" Company)
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Able Seaman William Rowlands Dibben 214950, HMS Cullist
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Able Seaman William Smith J/25311, HMS Iris II - Seaman Storming Party ("D" Company)
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Air Mechanic 1st Class Cedric Arnold Wilkinson F/26703, RN Experimental Station at Stratford (HMS President V)
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Air Mechanic 1st Class Ernest Charles Pool F/12787, RN Experimental Station at Stratford (HMS President V)
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Ernest John Linnington McNicol F/29069, RN Experimental Station at Stratford (HMS President V)
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Air Mechanic 2nd Class John Rouse F/50269, RN Experimental Station at Stratford (HMS President V)
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Bombardier George Henry Gilbert Brewer 11430, Royal Marine Artillery - HMS MALAYA
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Boy 1st Class Henry James Bray J/9935, HMS Impregnable
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Commander Henry Crosby Halahan , British Naval Siege Guns
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Corporal Samuel Smith PO/14547, Royal Marine Light Infantry: Portsmouth Division
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Corporal William Edwin May CH/18145, Royal Marine Light Infantry: Chatham Division
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Deck Hand Joseph Edward Baxter 13667/DA, Royal Naval Reserve - H.M. Motor Launch "424."
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Gunner Cecil Joseph Hand RMA/15026, Royal Marine Artillery
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Gunner George Middleton 13064, Royal Marine Artillery - HMS Princess Royal
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Gunner Gerald Walter Hurst RMA/15033, Royal Marine Artillery
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Gunner Gilbert Frederick James Towers RMA/13244, Royal Marine Artillery
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Gunner Harold Browne 14605, Royal Marine Artillery - HMS MALAYA
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Gunner James Alfred Tidman RMA/13251, Royal Marine Artillery
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Gunner Joseph Inman White RMA/14601, Royal Marine Artillery
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Gunner Robert William Pearse RMA/13569, Royal Marine Artillery
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Gunner Robert William Russell RMA/14196, Royal Marine Artillery
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Gunner Sidney Frank Vine RMA/10769, Royal Marine Artillery
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Gunner Vincent Ormerod RMA/14785, Royal Marine Artillery
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Gunner Walter James Hudson RMA/15450, Royal Marine Artillery
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Gunner William George Cowley 13151, Royal Marine Artillery
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Gunner William Henry Rumsby RMA/13753, Royal Marine Artillery
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Gunner William Packer RMA/1479/S, Royal Marine Artillery
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Lance Corporal Charles Heffernan CH/7357, Royal Marine Light Infantry: Chatham Division
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Lance Corporal Frank Merritt PLY/9984, Royal Marine Light Infantry: Plymouth Division
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Leading Deck Hand George McKruly 1930/SD, Royal Naval Reserve: HM ML 282
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Leading Seaman Edward John Gilkerson J/16397, HMS Iris II - Seaman Storming Party ("D" Company)
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Leading Seaman Ernest Edward Henniker 183726, HMS North Star
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Lieutenant Arthur Beaumont Goddard Twyford Chamberlain , HMS Vindictive - Seamen Storming Party, "B" Company
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Lieutenant Claude Ernest Vincent Hawkings , HMS Iris II - Seaman Storming Party ("D" Company)
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Lieutenant Colonel Bertram Nowell Elliott , Royal Marine Light Infantry: Chatham Division
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Lieutenant Commander Arthur Leyland Harrison, VC , HMS Hindustan
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Lieutenant Commander George Nicholson Bradford, VC , HMS Hindustan
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Lieutenant Commander James Dawbarn Young , Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve: M.L. 110
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Lieutenant George Spencer , Royal Naval Reserve - HMS Iris II
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Lieutenant Joseph Jackson , Royal Marine Light Infantry: Chatham Division
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Lieutenant Oswald Robinson , Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve: HM ML 424
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Lieutenant RMA Charles Newton Beaumont Rigby , On Shore
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Lieutenant Sydney Hope Elsdale Inskip , Royal Marine Light Infantry: Chatham Division
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Lieutenant William Ernest Sillitoe , Royal Marine Light Infantry: Portsmouth Division
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Major Charles Edward Campbell Eagles , Royal Marine Light Infantry: Plymouth Division
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Ordinary Seaman Frederick William Richards J32880, HMS Inflexible
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War
Ordinary Seaman Harry Randall Bennewith J/51070, HMS Vindictive
Died 23 April 1918
Lives of the First World War